Selected Awards List | McClelland & Stewart
We have updated our Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018, to clarify how we collect and process your personal data. By continuing to use this website, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to the updated Privacy Policy.

Selected Awards List

 

Ellen Seligman edited and published some of Canada’s most celebrated books, including 23 Governor General’s Literary Award winners, 6 Scotiabank Giller Prize winners, 3 winners of the Man Booker Prize, and many others.

 

Scotiabank Giller Prize

1994

  • Editor: The Book of Secrets by M.G. Vassanji (Winner)
  • Editor: Funny Boy by Shyam Selvadurai (Finalist)

1995

  • Editor: A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry -(Winner)

1996

  • Editor: Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood -(Winner)
  • Editor: Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels (Finalist)
  • Editor: The Englishman’s Boy by Guy Vanderhaeghe (Finalist)

1997

  • Editor: Where She Has Gone by Nino Ricci (Finalist)

1998

  • Editor: Childhood by André Alexis (Finalist)

2000

  • Editor: Anil’s Ghost by Michael Ondaatje (Co-Winner)
  • Editor: Burridge Unbound by Alan Cumyn (Finalist)
  • Editor: A Student of Weather by Elizabeth Hay (Finalist)

2001

  • Editor: The Russlander by Sandra Birdsell (Finalist)
  • Editor: The Stone Carvers by Jane Urquhart (Finalist)

2003

  • Editor: Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood (Finalist)
  • Editor: The Island Walkers by John Bemrose (Finalist)

2005

  • Editor: The Time in Between by David Bergen (Winner)

2007

  • Editor: Late Nights on Air by Elizabeth Hay (Winner)
  • Editor: Divisadero by Michael Ondaatje (Finalist)

2008

  • Editor: The Retreat by David Bergen (Longlisted)
  • Editor: Red Dog, Red Dog by Patrick Lane (Longlisted)

2009

  • Editor: The Winter Vault by Anne Michaels (Finalist)
  • Editor: The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood (Longlisted)

2010

  • Editor: Cities of Refuge by Michael Helm (Longlisted)
  • Editor: Sanctuary Line by Jane Urquhart (Longlisted)

2011

  • Editor: Cat’s Table by Michael Ondaatje (Finalist)
  • Editor: A Good Man by Guy Vanderhaeghe (Longlisted)

2015

  • Editor: A Beauty by Connie Gault (Longlisted)

Man Booker Prize

1986

  • Editor: The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood (Finalist)

1989

  • Editor: Cat’s Eye by Margaret Atwood (Finalist)

1991

  • Editor: Such a Long Journey by Rohinton Mistry (finalist)

1992

  • Editor: The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje (Winner)

1996

  • Editor: Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood (Finalist)
  • Editor: A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry (Finalist)

1999

  • Editor: The Blackwater Lightship by Colm Tóibín (Finalist)

2000

  • Editor: The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood (Winner)

2001

  • Editor: The Stone Carvers by Jane Urquhart (Longlisted)

2002

  • Editor: Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry (Finalist)

2003

  • Editor: Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood (Finalist)
  • Editor: The Good Doctor by Damon Galgut (Finalist)
  • Publisher:  Astonishing Splashes of Colour by Clare Morrall (Finalist)

2004

  • Editor: The Island Walkers by John Bemrose (Longlisted)
  • Editor: The Master by Colm Tóibín (Longlisted)

2009

  • Publisher: The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters (Finalist)

2010

  • Editor: In a Strange Room by Damon Galgut (Finalist)

2013

  • Publisher: The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton (Winner)
  • Editor: The Testament of Mary by Colm Tóibín (Finalist)

2015

  • Editor: The Illuminations by Andrew O’Hagan (Longlisted)
  • Publisher: The Green Road by Anne Enright (Longlisted)

Ellen was also Man Booker Prize winner Anne Enright’s Canadian publisher.

Nobel Prize in Literature

2013

  • Publisher: Alice Munro

International Dublin Literary Award

1996

  • Editor: Away by Jane Urquhart (Finalist)

1997

  • Editor: A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry (Finalist)

1998

  • Editor: Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood (Finalist)
  • Editor: The Englishman’s Boy by Guy Vanderhaeghe (Finalist)

2001

  • Editor: The Blackwater Lightship by Colm Tóibín (Finalist)

2002

  • Editor: The Blind Assassin by Margarat Atwood (Finalist)

2004

  • Editor: Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry (Finalist)

2005

  • Editor: The Good Doctor by Damon Galgut (Finalist)

2006

  • Editor: The Master by Colm Tóibín (Winner)

2011

  • Editor: Brooklyn by Colm Tóibín (Finalist)

Griffin Poetry Prize

2001

  • Acquiring Editor: Another Gravity by Don McKay (Finalist)

2003

  • Acquiring Editor: thirsty by Dionne Brand (Finalist)

2004

  • Acquiring Editor: Loop by Anne Simpson (Winner)

2005

  • Acquiring Editor: Short Journey Upriver Toward Ōishida by Roo Borson (Winner)
  • Acquiring Editor: Camber by Don McKay (Finalist)

2007

  • Acquiring Editor: Strike/Slip by Don McKay (Winner)

2011

  • Acquiring Editor: Ossuaries by Dionne Brand (Winner)
  • Acquiring Editor: Lookout by John Steffler (Finalist)

2014

  • Acquiring Editor: Red Doc>; by Anne Carson (Winner)
  • Acquiring Editor: Correspondences by Anne Michaels (Finalist)

Governor General’s Literary Awards

1979

  • In-House Editor: There’s a Trick with a Knife I’m Learning to Do by Michael Ondaatje (Poetry)

1981

  • In-House Editor: The Collected Poems of F.R. Scott by F.R. Scott (Poetry)

1983

  • In-House Editor: Settlements by David Donnell (Poetry)

1984

  • In-House Editor: Celestial Navigation by Paulette Jiles (Poetry)

1985

  • Editor: The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood (Fiction)

1986

  • In-House Editor: The Collected Poems of Al Purdy by Al Purdy (Poetry)

1987

  • In-House Editor: Afterworlds by Gwendolyn MacEwen (Poetry)

1988

  • Editor: Nights Below Station Street by David Adams Richards (Fiction)

1991

  • Editor: Such a Long Journey by Rohinton Mistry (Fiction)

1991

  • In-House Editor: Night Field by Don McKay (Poetry)

1992

  • Editor: The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje (fiction)

1992

  • In-House Editor: Inventing the Hawk by Lorna Crozier (Poetry)

1996

  • Editor: The Englishman’s Boy by Guy Vanderhaeghe (Fiction)

1997

  • Editor: The Underpainter by Jane Urquhart (Fiction)

1997

  • In-House/Acquiring Editor: Land to Light On by Dionne Brand (Poetry)

2000

  • Editor: Anil’s Ghost by Michael Ondaatje (Fiction)

2000

  • In-House/Acquiring Editor: Another Gravity by Don McKay (Poetry)

2003

  • In-House/Acquiring Editor: Kill-site by Tim Lilburn (Poetry)

2004

  • In-House/Acquiring Editor: Short Journey Upriver Toward Ōishida by Roo Borson (Poetry)

2007

  • Editor: Divisadero by Michael Ondaatje (Fiction)

2012

  • Editor: The Purchase by Linda Spalding (Fiction)

2013

  • Publisher: The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton (Fiction)

2015

  • Editor: Daddy Lenin and Other Stories by Guy Vanderhaeghe (Fiction)

 

Amazon.ca First Novel Award Winners

(formerly Books in Canada First Novel Award)

1991

  • Editor: Such a Long Journey by Rohinton Mistry

1992

  • Editor: The Afterlife of George Cartwright by John Steffler

1994

  • Editor: Funny Boy by Shyam Selvadurai

1996

  • Editor: Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels

1997

  • Editor: Opium Dreams by Margaret Gibson

1998

  • Editor: Childhood by André Alexis

2006

  • Editor: Certainty by Madeleine Thien

2010

  • Publisher: The Rehearsal by Eleanor Catton 

Acclaimed Non-fiction

  •  I’ll Tell You a Secret by Anne Coleman: Finalist for the Governor General’s Award for Non-fiction
  • From Harvey River by Lorna Goodison: Winner of the B.C. National Award for Canadian Non-Fiction and Finalist for the Charles Taylor Prize
  • Wave by Sonali Deraniyagala: National Book Critics Circle Award Finalist